Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Magnetic / snap to grid for resizing objects.

+11 votes

When resizing objects, there is no magnetic / snap to grid effect occuring.

The following video shows the problem when resizing objects.  It compares Illustrator's behavior with that of yEd.

http://youtu.be/mTW0LSli6_4

This is a more formal, better formulated request which derives from http://yed.yworks.com/aasupport/qa/4680/can-the-grid-be-magnetic

in Feature Requests by (330 points)
I agree, this would be a really useful option.
I agree. I am used to such behavior from other apps. This is far more convenient than entering the size in properties.
I agrree, this would be really useful

2 Answers

+1 vote
I miss this feature every time I use yEd.

Entering the size manually is really annoying.
by (180 points)
+1 vote
I agree, not being able to conveniently resize elements on the fly really breaks the work flow.
by (180 points)
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...