Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Is it possible to copy properties from one shape to another?

+1 vote
Hi

Is it possible to copy & paste (or simply 'paint') properties (such as colour, line-width etc) from one shape to another?

Thanks

J
asked Oct 12, 2015 in Help by ship69 (800 points)

2 Answers

+2 votes
You can use 'Apply' (from the context menu of a node template in a palette section) to do so. Note however, that all properties will be copied (see also the tooltip for the 'Apply' command).
answered Oct 14, 2015 by thomas [yWorks] (23,640 points)
Sorry to be dim, but I don't understand what you mean. Can you describe in simple steps where I go and what I do to copy and paste properties from one shape to another? Many thanks
To copy all (visual) properties from a shape A to a shape B (both in the same editor window):
0) assuming nothing selected at this point
1) select A (single mouse click)
2) find B in the 'Current Elements' palette section in the Palette
3) open the context menu of B (mouse right-click)
4) choose 'Apply' from the context menu

(If you hover long enough over 'Apply', the tooltip will appear.)

See also this answer: http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/246

(If A and B are in different editor windows, you could temporarily copy B to A's editor window.)
OK thanks.

On the up-side it's good that the ability to paste properties from one
shape into another does exist.

On the down-side the user-friendliness/intuitiveness of this is to be frank
absolutely shocking. Without pestering you guys it could have taken months
of use to discover that. Not good for business.

May I suggest something as simple as:
1) right-click on shape A ==> Copy properties   (to load the properties
from A)
2) right-click on shape B ==> Paste properties  (to past to paste
properties from A into B)

Trying to help

J
+1 vote
answered Feb 11 by charles (260 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy