Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Coloring the Squares

0 votes
Hi

i am trying to have 2 colors in a square, but not with a smooth transmition from one color to the other, but having a clear line in the middle that seperates the two colors. do you know where i can find that?

 

thanks

Valentin
in Feature Requests by

2 Answers

+1 vote
I think you could trick that with using labels. See Thomas' answer on this question:

http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/2054/is-a-data-flow-diagram-palette-available?show=2056#a2056

I had half the square in a different color when I had text in the label. However this is not a neat solution as it doesn't stay when you'd resize the shape....
by (440 points)
+1 vote

You can try to use table/swim lane nodes towards this end:

(Corresponding GraphML)

Alternatively, follow the approach in Is it possible to add a third fill color in a node?

 

by [yWorks] (134k points)
edited by
Did not ask the question but both answers  helpful for me and gave both my votes
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...