Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Coloring the Squares

0 votes
Hi

i am trying to have 2 colors in a square, but not with a smooth transmition from one color to the other, but having a clear line in the middle that seperates the two colors. do you know where i can find that?

 

thanks

Valentin
asked Jul 31, 2013 in Feature Requests by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
I think you could trick that with using labels. See Thomas' answer on this question:

http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/2054/is-a-data-flow-diagram-palette-available?show=2056#a2056

I had half the square in a different color when I had text in the label. However this is not a neat solution as it doesn't stay when you'd resize the shape....
answered Aug 1, 2013 by Linda (440 points)
+1 vote

You can try to use table/swim lane nodes towards this end:

(Corresponding GraphML)

Alternatively, follow the approach in Is it possible to add a third fill color in a node?

 

answered Aug 1, 2013 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (126,520 points)
edited Aug 1, 2013 by thomas.behr
Did not ask the question but both answers  helpful for me and gave both my votes
Imprint | Privacy Policy