Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

GEDCOM - Invalid format at line 692

0 votes

YED - Version:  3.9.2

By opening file Sicherung_Heritage_2012_09.ged (exported from myheritage.de) i get the message: 

GEDCOM - Invalid format at line 692

Details: 

 

java.io.IOException: GEDCOM - Invalid format at line 692
at D.B.A.A.D.ā(Unknown Source)
at D.B.A.A.D.ā(Unknown Source)
at D.B.A.A.D.ā(Unknown Source)
at D.B.A.A.B.ā(Unknown Source)
at y.H.I.ā(Unknown Source)
at y.B.A.M.ď(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.B.G.H.ď(Unknown Source)
at y.B.J.Č(Unknown Source)
at y.B.J.ā(Unknown Source)
at y.B.J.ă(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.B.Q.Ă(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.B.Q.ā(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.J.A.ā(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.J.A.ā(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.J.A.ā(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.K.D.ā(Unknown Source)
at B.A.A.K.i.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton$Handler.actionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.fireActionPerformed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.DefaultButtonModel.setPressed(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.AbstractButton.doClick(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.plaf.vsnet.VsnetMenuItemUI.doClick(Unknown Source)
at com.jidesoft.plaf.vsnet.VsnetMenuItemUI$MouseInputHandler.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.AWTEventMulticaster.mouseReleased(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at javax.swing.JComponent.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.processEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.retargetMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.processMouseEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.LightweightDispatcher.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Container.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Window.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.Component.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEventImpl(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.access$000(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$1.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue$2.run(Unknown Source)
at java.security.AccessController.doPrivileged(Native Method)
at java.security.AccessControlContext$1.doIntersectionPrivilege(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventQueue.dispatchEvent(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpOneEventForFilters(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForFilter(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEventsForHierarchy(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.pumpEvents(Unknown Source)
at java.awt.EventDispatchThread.run(Unknown Source)
 
-----> End of Details
 
Do you have any idea what's wrong here? 
 
Please help. Thank you!
 
Jo 
asked Sep 15, 2012 in Help by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Thank you very much for the file.

As it turns out, yEd is right: your file is indeed invalid.
Line 691 contains an EVEN tag whose data is broken into several lines using Unix line separators (\n or LF). Since all other lines are terminated using Windows line separators (\r\n or CR+LF), it seems myheritage is using Linux line separators as a poor man's substitute for formatting text content. This approach does not conform to the GEDCOM specification.
The correct approach would be using a level statement ("2" in your specific case) followed by a CONC or CONT tag to start the lines in question.

In any case, with a little bit of GEDCOM know-how, it is easy to fix your file.
answered Sep 24, 2012 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (123,120 points)
edited Sep 26, 2012 by thomas.behr
Dear Thomas,

i've downloaded the file and i'm very glad about it! Perfect job  - i will contact Heritage and put their problem to them.

One more thing i ask you: Would you please remove my gedcom files from all our correspondence (links, server, ...)

Thank you,

Jo
Dear Thomas,

myHeritage answered to your analysis as follows:

Wir exportieren und importieren nur Standard GEDCOM Dateien. Aber wenn das Programm Ihre Datei ändern will, ist das natürlich möglich
Ich habe Ihre Anmerkungen weiter gegeben.

In other words: Their file is right and Standard (whatever??)

So, i stop tracking that issue.

Thanks again

Jo
Thank you very much for your feedback. We will not pursue this issue either.
0 votes
Well, yEd thinks that line 692 of your *.ged file does not adhere to GEDCOM format restrictions. Without knowing your file, it is not possible to determine if this is an error in yEd's GEDCOM parser or if the file is broken. If you upload the file here, I will have a look. (Uploading can be done by using the "Link" control in the toolbar - first row, second from right.)
answered Sep 17, 2012 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (123,120 points)
Dear Thomas,

there is no toolbar on that page and no button "Link" (i'm using chrome-browser). So if you know a better way let me know how to send you my corrupt gedcom-file.
Although the file is from a big company (myheritage) and they are constantly using gedcom-files.
Thanks,
jo

I meant the forum toolbar and its link button:

Imprint | Privacy Policy