Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Some options for when Lines and Labels collide?

0 votes

Sometimes I would like for label to be on a side where lines are coming in.

For example:

demo_pic

I know I can in settings>display>edge path clip control how tight the lines get to object, but its global and sometimes makes the overall look worse for the sake of few labels.

  • Is there a way to do the clipping only on selected lines?
  • Or is there a way to tell a line to fade/dissapear when colliding with lable?
closed with the note: Solved. Answered with several solutions
in Help by
closed

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
No to both of your questions.

You could try to assign a solid white background to your labels though. (This way, it looks like the line right before the label and continues right after.)

Another option would be to specify a preferred placement to the left or right of the edge for each label (see option "Preferred Placement" in the properties view) and arrange the graph with an algorithm that supported integrated edge labeling. (For example, the hierarchic layout offers this, see option "Edge Labeling" on tab "Labeling".)
by [yWorks] (146k points)
0 votes

THNX, will check out, Background solution seems pretty neat and simple

 

I also figured out I can juts move the edge bit once its done, but no snaplines. But can adjust numericly in properties.

 

by
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...