Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Can I draw a speziell component...

0 votes

Hello,

Can I create a diagramm with a master component (like A.1) and two sub parts.

  A.1.Outputs1 A.1.Outputs2 A2
A.1.Outputs1 0 a 0
A.1.Outputs2 b 0 0
A.2 1 1 0

example

===============
||                              || ___________
||                              ||   Output1      |______________________________________ ...a
||                              ||___________|
||             A.1            ||
||                              || ___________
||                              ||   Output2      |______________________________________ ....b
||                              ||___________|
===============
 

Beste Regards,

asked Jun 15, 2016 in Help by anonymous

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
How can i create this graph with excel?

Best Regards
answered Jun 28, 2016 by anonymous
You cannot create this graph directly from Excel import. This one is too special for a general purpose import routine.
0 votes

Well, you can simulate output 1 and 2 with additional labels that have opaque background and black line color or you use "Convert to Label" from the node context menu to create a compound node.

Please see this sample - the upper node uses approach one (additional labels) and the lower node uses approach two (compound node).

answered Jun 15, 2016 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (120,480 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy