Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

How do I make the content fit the symbol

0 votes

How do I make the content fit the symbol, although there is a feature within the properties

Thanks

asked Mar 12, 2012 in Help by anonymous
edited Mar 12, 2012 by michael

2 Answers

+2 votes

Do you need automatic line wrapping? For this, in the Properties View, in section Label set the option Configuration to 'Cropping'. Additionally, make sure that the label box has the size of the node as described in this discussion: http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/766

answered Mar 12, 2012 by michael [yWorks] (26,550 points)
This option should come preconfigured as default
Cropping is not really word wrapping.
can you provide an example please. I am using 3,12 version
Yes, enter a long label text and follow the steps described above :-)
Shift  + Enter Helps
Really, there is word wrapping. Set the cropping mode and make sure that the label size is set to "fit node".
*set the option Configuration to 'Cropping' AND Set the cropping mode to "fit node" - should be default........... AND IT STILL DOESN'T WORK ON CIRCLES........  AND IT STILL DOESN'T WORK ON AN "ENTITY WITH ATTRIBUTES" (and probably others)...... and Cropping is not word wrapping.
Right, you can indeed automatically crop the text of a node after you edit these settings, but the text is stuck to the top of the node. If it was set in the middle it would be fine. What for example Scapple does, is what I think many would appreciate.
0 votes
Have you tried:

File ==> Preferences ==> Editor ==> "Dynamically adjust node size to label size" ?

It took me a while to find it... but I find it extremely useful.

J
answered Apr 23, 2016 by ship69 (800 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy