Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

How do I change the date format in a label?

0 votes
I have fed a spreadsheet of data into yEd which includes a column for date.  I have the date format in the spreadsheet set to mm/dd/yy .  But the label in yEd insists on displaying the date as  "Fri May 22 00:00:00 2015"  (example).  Is there a global way of setting the preferences for that?
in Help by
retagged by

3 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Indeed, the Excel import code does not check the actual date format. It just converts any date in the default way into text. We'll try to improve this in a future release of yEd. I cannot make any promises, but I guess that the third-party software library that we use to parse the Excel file will provide the formated date as well.

Thanks for pointing out that issue.
by [yWorks] (26.8k points)
+1 vote
As of version 3.14.3, yEd takes the spreadsheet's date format settings into account.
by [yWorks] (150k points)
0 votes
I think the format should be done on Excel(?)
by (270 points)
Thanks for the response.  As I mentioned in my original post, I did set the date format to mm/dd/yy.  But that format is ignored in yEd.  I suspect there is no provision for changing date format.  Thanks for the response.
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...