Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Need some more icons in "Computer & Network" palette

+1 vote
Dear Sirs,

Curently I'm using Visio and want to try yEd.

Unfortunately I see only 15 icons in "Computer & Network" palette.

Will you please help me about where can I find more of these icons and how can I import them to yEd?

Thanks in advance

 

Seval
in Help by (130 points)
recategorized by

3 Answers

+1 vote
Hi, I just created palettes to be imported based on VRT icons.

https://github.com/pafnow/vrt-graphml-for-yed
by
Very usefull thanks.
Thank you. No router in a set of network icons is a major omission.
0 votes

Please see How can I use my own node symbols in yEd? for information on importing additional symbols.

by [yWorks] (152k points)
0 votes
Hi;

Go to <Edit>--><Manage Palette>

Then choose <IconFinder> search new icon with icon create a new selection when you import icon.

 

You can also import from local if you already have some icon already create or use with another software.
by (200 points)
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...