Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Wrong rotation angle after use of "Auto-rotate" feature

0 votes

I came accross a confusing bug after using the "Auto-rotate" feature. The first use of this feature works great and does as it should. But after I change the edge routing or added a bend the rotation angle does not meet the orientation of the edge. Nor does an untag and retag of this feature solve this problem.

Attached a cutout which shows this problem on two labels. For one label I opened the properties to show its rotation angle.

asked Jan 13, 2015 in Help by Wolfgang (610 points)

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
This problem has been fixed as of yEd 3.14.1.
answered Mar 23, 2015 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (120,480 points)
selected Dec 17, 2015 by Wolfgang
0 votes

Hi Wolfgang, thank you for your bug report. I was able to reproduce this issue and created a bug report in our internal issue tracker. Unfortunately, currently the only way to restore the rotation is to create a new label and remove the old one.

answered Jan 14, 2015 by Martin7 (5,700 points)
As a q&d remedy I suggest to use a counter rotation angle. E.g. in the above example you can use -22 for rotation angle in order to appear leveled.
Imprint | Privacy Policy