Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

How to get out of group zoom

0 votes
When I double click on a group it changes the overview to be only that group and everything else disappears. How do I get it back?
asked Jul 10, 2013 in Help by abarrie (970 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
I'm new to yEd and ran into the same situation. I use the structure view to navigate back: double clicking on a "higher" node/element to get back.

Linda
answered Jul 10, 2013 by anonymous
+1 vote

There are several ways to get back:

  1. Structure view as Linda mentioned.
  2. Tool bar, right-most control.
  3. Menu "Grouping", item "Previous View".
answered Jul 10, 2013 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (112,940 points)
thanks guys!
what ist meant by "tool bar, right-most control" (sorry, but English is not my native language)?

Since yEd 3.14 it is not the right-most control anymore, but the second control from the right - i.e. the control labeled "previous view" in the illustration below:

Imprint | Privacy Policy