Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

How to import .ged file with accents on characters ?

0 votes
I try to open a genealogy file, "gedcom" format, that contains french names with characters like 'é', 'è', 'ç', etc...

These characters are replaced by '?' while opening the ged file in yEd.

I suppose it is a matter of charecter encoding (?) Can you help ?

Thanks.
closed with the note: This feature is available since yEd 3.9.
in Finished Features by
recategorized by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Since version 3.9, yEd additionally supports the most common encodings, including UTF-8, UTF-16, and ANSI.

by [yWorks] (26.8k points)
0 votes

You are probably right, this is almost certainly an encoding issue. For GEDCOM import, yEd currently supports only the ANSEL encoding. I.e. please convert your file to ANSEL.

by [yWorks] (128k points)
How to convert file to ANSEL ?
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...