Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

copy and paste format

+1 vote

How copy format from one node to other nodes copy and paste format properties: fill, border color, font size and color etc.

Do not want to copy a node. The node already exists, just want the same format as other.

Very useful, necessary feature !!

asked Nov 16, 2012 in Help by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote
Create a user-defined palette section and add the node whose format you want to copy to said palette section. Then select the node or nodes you want to change. Finally, right-click the template node in the aforementioned palette section and choose "Apply" from the template's context menu.
answered Nov 16, 2012 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (122,690 points)
I see !! Thanks.
So even you can use the "current elements" to paste format from existing elements. Great !
0 votes
answered Feb 11 by charles (260 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy