Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Graphml export from Neo4j-explorer does not show the same node labels in YEd

0 votes
Hi. Your excellent Neo4j Explorer is great for exploring my graph database and I can see the lnode abels clearly. I can also open the result in YEd live and still see the node labels. Yet when I export that as grapml and then open it in YEd, I can only see the number of incoming and outgoing connections as a label.

This is odd, because the labels look fine in YEd live, after going straight there from Neo4j explorer. I have also tried to export the graph from YEd live and then open in YEd but I get the same problem.

I have spent time trying to use Custom properties and also Properties mapper. However I dont seem to get anywhere. For example, the properties view does not show the additional fields. I can see them in the graphml file as user tags, but I cant get any further than that.

Are you able to replicate this, I wonder. Thankyou for any thoughts.

Lawrence
in Help by

Please upload a problematic GraphML file here, so we can investigate the problem.

Please see How to upload files to yEd Q&A? for instructions on uploading files here.

thanks. Ive added the file by using the answer, so I could use the attach link.

2 Answers

+1 vote
Thank you very much for the sample GraphML file.

The file exported from the Neo4j explorer uses dynamic styles with data binding - a feature that is only supported in the browser-based yWorks products. Moreover, the corresponding data is stored in a way that makes it impossible for yEd to extract the corresponding informaton. (The data is JSON structured data - yEd only supports flat data for its custom properties.)
by [yWorks] (128k points)
Ah good, thankyou for letting me know. Its reassuring to know that I failed at something that couldn't be done because of the file types!
YEd live, YEd, and Neo4j Yworks explorer are all separately very useful, and I can continue to use them in their various domains. thanks.
0 votes

 Hi, this is one that looks fine in Neo4j Yworks explorer, and then in YEd live, but loses the labels when coming into YEd. 

by
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...