Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Bug in edge layout?

0 votes

Hi,

I have the following graph (source):

I then do: Layout | Edge routing | Orthogonal Bus-style and select as Bus membership: defined by color.

This is what I get (source):

with the strange edge on the bottom right going downward. From this, I can go back to the original layout with: Layout | Edge routing | Organic.

I am using yEd 3.9.2. And BTW, I *really* like it :-)

asked Jun 26, 2012 in Help by marco.m (1,010 points)
edited Jun 26, 2012 by michael

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi marco.m, thanks for your detailed description and the example files. I was able to reproduce the error and created a bug report in our internal issue tracker.

It seems that the algorithm tries to connect the right black edge to the reminder of the black bus but mixes up the coordinates and places the bend below the target node instead of to the left.
answered Jun 26, 2012 by michael [yWorks] (26,530 points)
selected Jun 26, 2012 by marco.m
Hey michael, I think you can guess that we are colleagues and that I get my share of useless, time-consuming bug reports :-)
0 votes
Fixed as of yEd 3.11.1.
answered Oct 23, 2013 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (122,590 points)
Thomas, thanks. I confirm 3.11.1 works for me :-)
Imprint | Privacy Policy