Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Cannot open properly my Graphml in Yed 3.9

0 votes
I can open my graphml with no issue in YEd 3.1, but when I try to open it in 3.9 I get only one edge and one node showing.  I checked the headings for accuracy, but still cannot find why such discrepancy.

 

Here is the link with the document

http://www.reputational-risk.com/files/50807620.graphml
asked Apr 16, 2012 in Help by drb00000 (130 points)
edited Apr 16, 2012 by drb00000

2 Answers

+1 vote
Sorry to reply only now, I missed the fact that you edited your initial post.

Anyways, the reason for your problem is the fact that your GraphML is invalid: all edges have the same id. To fix the problem, ensure that edge ids are unique. The easiest way to do so would be to open the file in an old version of yEd (e.g 3.1) and simply save the file using a different file name. Alternatively, you could open the file in a text editor or XML editor and change the ids by hand.
answered May 9, 2012 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (120,480 points)
0 votes
yEd 3.1? Really? That version's ancient ... Anyways, if you want us to take a look, upload your GraphML file somewhere and post a download link here.
answered Apr 16, 2012 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (120,480 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy