Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Please Add Feature to turn shapes!

+86 votes
The feature to turn shapes would be very helpful. i.e. to turn triangles, etc.
asked Oct 12, 2011 in Feature Requests by anonymous
I need this feature too!
It's a lot easier than mentioned below:

instead of creating another node etc.: just change the angle in the node properties itself, select "Properties" --> "label" --> "rotation angle" --> e.g. 270°
The above suggestion only rotates a node's label, but not the node itself!
I did some tests to use yED for schematic drawings for HVAC systems.
The symbols need to be adjusted to the "flow" direction of the edges. Without the rotation I'd have to create most symbols 4 times and exchange them when I modify the graph. In case I'd need to rotate parts of a graph by other than 90° increments it would be even more rotated "copies" to be created.

As a workaround I have my custom jpgs in a folder with the standard rotation, create a copy and rotate that one using a photo viewer, drag the jpg into yed. (I really like yED)
This is just sad. 6 years after the initial request and this basic functionality still isn't supported.
You could at least provide a function, which would rotate a shape in the palette into 3 more 90-degree angles and create these automatically next to the original shape....
Geometric transformations are ESSENTIAL for any professional draw tool.  Until today I thought the "Geometric Transformations" on Tools menu was to do just that; rotate my shape by 45º or mirror shape on x-axis.  NO, and the answer saying that doesn't actually explain what "Geometric Transformations" are doing.  Finally, searching on: "Transformation" in the manual, finds nothing.

It is really disgraceful that such a fundamental ability is not implemented.

I now begin my search for a 'simple' cross-platform, basic object drawing tool.
What is the problem for yEd Team to implement this function? I think it is so simple.

Mirror horizontal/vertical and rotate shapes are common functions in all drawing programs (except in this) and there are so many users those are asking this function, so why do not implement?

Please, listen us.
I must have the ability to rotate and flip nodes. It is a fundamental feature of other graphics programs, and will boost the usability of this yEd tremendously.

3 Answers

–25 votes
 
Best answer

There are two workarounds available to get rotated shapes in yEd:

1. Use "Import Symbol" to import a custom image/vector graphic with the desired orientation. To do that, open the Palette Manager ("Edit" -> "Manage Palette ..."), create a new section ("New Section"), select the newly created section in on of the lists to the right, and use "Import Symbols". Aside from SVG, raster image formats such as PNG, JPG, and GIF are supported.
This is the preferred way to get rotated nodes.

2. Create a rectangular node. Then create a triangle (or whatever shape you want to rotate). Drag the triangle over the rectangle. Right-click the triangle and choose "Convert to Label". While the triangle is selected, specify the desired rotation angle in the label Properties View. Finally, choose "No Color" for the *rectangle's* fill and line color.
Note, using this approach, edges have to be connected to the now invisible rectangle and will be clipped at the rectangle's bounds.

Creating a rotated triangle with approach 2, then exporting to SVG, and finally importing the generated SVG using approach 1 will probably give the best result.

answered Oct 13, 2011 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (122,590 points)
Please implement this feature.
It is the only one that many people who use yEd missed very much. Every time I launch yEd i  think about  the fact i cannot rotate anything and it really upsets me every time. And so feels many other users i know.
I also needed this feature today but there was no way to rotate a triangle. Common, we have 2014, it should be possible by now. :) Please implement a node rotation!
Indeed very important feature to be added. I switched all my figures from dia  to yED, but there is one Figure that I am having trouble with because I cannot rotate.
Everything else is just awesome!!! Please add the rotation feature.
...and here it is December 2015 and we still don't have this very basic feature of vector drawing tools. I needed to draw a left- and right-facing triangle and can't do it.
I just can agree with the posts here. I do not know if this is really so a big deal to implement the rotation of shaps. In our company we have to create a lot of block diagrams for our electronic projects. We tried a lot of different tools but none worked as well as Yed. Really the only feature that we are missing is the rotation of shapes. Creating a large number of shapes for every rotation angle in a custom import is not a nice solution for such a nice program. If the rotation of a label is implemented should be just a small step to implement as well the rotation of a shepe. It should be just another entry in the properties. Please add this feature and you will have enormous more success with this tool.
+8 votes
The answer is to migrate to a new application.
 
Due to this never being implemented, the entire development team at our company has dropped yEd and moved to using applications which continue to have the comment sense of supporting *all* of the basics in geometric positioning features and tools. As a statistic; I represent 70 users, none of which would have taken the time to comment much less vote. Is the poll really a valid way of understanding the need/demand?
 
soapbox:
With the amount of work put into yEd, I cannot comprehend the lack of attention to this basic function that exists in almost every single layer-based editor. To that end, the fact that this had not been added to begin with speaks volumes and to not have implemented it by now has closed the book. We're much happier working with software even as inferior as Visio or even Fireworks/Photoshop (which we used to import yEd maps into just to get additional features such as making and rotating arrows.
 
My comments are an obvious reflection of anger as I spent hundreds if not thousands of hours developing in it waiting for this feature which we were sure was to be fixed. To have to move to a new application infuriates me, but its a move that I will be happy with in the near future. So long yEd/yWorks.
 
answered Feb 10, 2015 by anonymous
You are right, if the ability to rotate nodes is absolutely critical for you, yEd is not the right tool for your requirements. However, I would really like to see some sample diagrams that use so many different rotation angles that preparing pre-rotated node templates is not feasible. Especially since it is possible to prepare stencils with rotated shapes in Visio and import those into yEd's palette.

On the other hand, calling Visio and Photoshop inferior products does not really lent much credit to the whole anonymous rant. Both products are highly sophisticated applications by major software companies with considerably more development resources than yWorks GmbH.
No. Rotation of an object is an extremely common object interaction and occurs in software across categories for decades now. It is, plain and simple, a missing functionality -- especially for this specific category of software. Many people ask for is because it is missing and an expected functionality.
Just started using yed in the last 24 hours and was in love - until I found out that this fundamental ability is lacking.  Fundamental isn't a strong enough word.  Lacking this, yed is not a version 1.0 product yet.
Same here. Go from Visio to yEd in order to try to work on free, accessible softwares, but this is highly prejudicial.
Agreed. It is a terrible break in your concentration to use, say PicPick to grab a symbol, rotate it, store it as a png, create a new section and import it. About 50 mouse clicks where two would do. And then you forget why you needed it in the first place!
Just started to work on yEd for a couple of hours and due to the lack of a simple shape's roataion, landed back here. ... bummer it is not available.. Consider a change of software as well.
I would really like to see some sample diagrams that use so many different rotation angles that preparing pre-rotated node templates is not feasible.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm working on plumbing diagrams. My node is a tee pipe fitting. To make my drawing visually consistent and more easily understood I want the legs (or is it arms) of the tee image pointed in the same direction as the direction of the edges, and the flow of the fluid through the fitting.

Now our diagram has gotten far too wide to fit on the page. Look! The are just a few edges in the center of the diagram connecting the left and right halves of the drawing. Let's select the right half, rotate it 180 degrees, and move it below the left half. We have a little work to clean up the connections from the left to the right side of the old diagram now top and bottom respectively.

This looks nice and fits on the page.

Oh crap! The symbol images no longer match the flow through the node! We need to go through the selection and choose the image with the proper orientation.

Repeat, ...

I was just starting to feel really good about a future with yEd. There is so much that's really done well. But, this is essential.

This is my second upvote. It is far more consequential than my first upvote regarding page headers and footers.
I don't care rotating nodes because I'm using yEd to represent functional things and not to do artistic drawing or complex assembly plans... And its good enough at it !
Time saved by auto layouting is amazing.
Just thank you !
@drew1horn Your can't be serious, right? What you are looking for is a CAD system, something yED isn't. You must be some of the guys that is hammering nails into walls with a screwdriver ;)
CAD to draw pipes?  Overkill.  I can't believe anyone is defending this design flaw.  Such a basic functional requirement.
+1 vote
I also need this feature! A simple rotation cursor and a few rotation selections based on 45- and 90-degree angle transformations would be extermely valuable.
answered Mar 28 by anonymous
Imprint | Privacy Policy