Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Multi-level groups from Excel

+2 votes

Hi! Friends!

How to import from Excel nodes included in the multi-level groups?

 

Node Source Group level 1 Group level 2 Group level 3
1   Group 3    
2 1 Group 3 Group 2  
3 1 Group 3 Group 2  
4 1 Group 3 Group 2  
5 2 Group 3 Group 2 Group 1
6 2 Group 3 Group 2 Group 1


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

---

WBR Ivan

asked Nov 5, 2015 in Help by Ivan (140 points)
retagged Jan 25, 2016 by thomas

2 Answers

+1 vote

To achieve the desired multi-level group structure, your Excel spreadsheet should look similar to this:
Excel spreadsheet setup for multi-level group structure

In yEd's Excel import dialog, on the Data tab, choose the values as depicted here (you may see the entire image by using your browser's 'View Image' command):

On the Presentation tab of the same dialog, use these settings, for example:

Clicking Ok in the dialog will then give the following result:

answered Jan 25, 2016 by thomas [yWorks] (23,660 points)
edited Jan 25, 2016 by thomas
And now, a word of thanks for the appropriate person!
0 votes
hej hello ,

i´m also interisted in this future !!!

how to fill the " Entity and the attribute "  straid from a EXCEL file   ??

 

please somebody can help ?!
answered Jan 22, 2016 by anonymous
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy