Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Find/Select elements via Custom Properties and Description researchs

+20 votes

It is currently possible to search through nodes or edges via only one text field, the "main label".

Text driven research should be possible on additional fields. Thus :

  • Description,
  • URL,
  • Custom Properties,
  • ...

should also be researchable.

Such a behaviour of the find/selector functions would enhance the power of research through graphs. In addition it would increase the interest of tailor-made custom properties.

asked Jan 13, 2012 in Finished Features by FRF (320 points)
recategorized Jun 16, 2017 by thomas.behr

3 Answers

+3 votes
If we were able to use default character search (eg: *, +, !), it would be a great advantage to navigate on big graphs.
answered Feb 3, 2012 by Bric_e (630 points)
0 votes
I would strongly benefit from such a search on custom properties. Especially if it would be possible to mark/filter/find all nodes with a given match at once to set common color or shapetype or something like that.
answered May 30, 2012 by oger000 (300 points)
Setting a common color or shape type according to values in URL/Description/custom property is already possible using "Edit" -> "Properties Mapper".
Yes and no ;-)
May be it should work for my needs but I run into the problem that most of my mappings are at group level which does not work. That leads me to another existing feature request (<http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/93/>).
0 votes
Supported in "Edit" -> "Find" and "Tools" -> "Select Elements" as of yEd 3.17.
answered Jun 16, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (120,480 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy