Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

How I can configure proxy for Yed

+1 vote
How I can configure proxy for Yed  for update to use icon finder in proxy network
asked Nov 24, 2011 in Help by anonymous
edited May 23, 2012 by michael

2 Answers

+2 votes
 
Best answer
In fact, you can.

You have to edit the launcher script. Almost last line must be changed to:

$INSTALL4J_JAVA_PREFIX "$app_java_home/bin/java" -DproxySet=true -DproxyHost=proxyhost -DproxyPort=8080 -Dinstall4j.jvm........
answered Apr 3, 2012 by anonymous
selected Apr 3, 2012 by michael
Where can I find the "launcher script" on my computer?
Hi,
THanks for the answer but where can I find the "launcher script" on Windows ?
On Windows, there is no launcher script. IMHO, you can use a shortcut to the yed.jar file instead. For default installation locations, its target should be

 'C:\Windows\System32\javaw.exe -jar "C:\Program Files (x86)\yWorks\yEd\yed.jar"',

followed by the command line parameters mentioned above. You might want to increase the memory size as described in the following article as well: http://yed.yworks.com/support/qa/52/.

Unfortunately, due to the lack of a proxy server, I cannot test this.
This work for me, changing the link to:

"C:\Program Files (x86)\yWorks\yEd\yEd.exe" -J-Xmx768m -J-DproxySet=true -J-DproxyHost=proxyhost  -J-DproxyPort=8080
For linux, open the desktop or menu icon and find the file it calls (in my case `/bin/sh "/home/ericfoss/yEd/yEd"`). Open the yEd file in something like nano or vi. At the bottom of the file you can find a line like in the answer. Add the Dproxy options and reload.
0 votes

You cannot. There is already a feature request for this.

answered Nov 24, 2011 by michael [yWorks] (26,550 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy