Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Please add Layout -> Hyperbolic

+1 vote
When dealing with large graphs, a hyperbolic layout can be really helpful. It lets you see the details in a part of the graph while the whole graph is displayed at all times. Please check e. g. http://www.cs.kent.edu/~jmaletic/cs63903/papers/Lamping96.pdf
in Feature Requests by

2 Answers

+1 vote
While it might be true that hyperbolic layout can be helpful with large graphs, it is also the case that this kind of layout is patented by Xerox in the US (at least).
This is one major reason why it will probably never be available in yEd, I'm afraid.
by [yWorks] (23.6k points)
Maybe Xerox invented it, but they're not claiming the patent since 2008.
http://danlentz.wordpress.com/2008/02/13/just-in-time-xerox-release-hyperbolic-tree-patent/
Besides, they are anything but alone in implementing it. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperbolic_tree ,  http://sourceforge.net/projects/treebolic/?source=directory
http://hypertree.sourceforge.net/

I do appreciate very much yEd, even if you don't feel like implementing hyperbolic layouts. But there haven't been any formal or legal reasons to refrain from it for quite some time in the US, and never in Europe.

Well, in the comment section, the author of Just in time: Xerox Release Hyperbolic Tree Patent! admits that his  claim is not based on legal facts. And indeed a latter poster clarifies that hyperbolic layout is still patented (albeit the patent is now held by SAP instead of Xerox).

OK. Too good to have any hope about it.
0 votes
I had figured that out too .. that graphical representation is bit complicated :S
by
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...