Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

How to use edge weights in Centrality Measures tool?

0 votes
In the Centrality Measures tool you can select if edge weights should be taken from the edge labels. This works fine. But if you don't select this option (default!), where are the edge weights taken from in this case?
in Help by

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Labels are the only way to specify edge weights. If this setting is disabled, all edges have implicitly the same weight of 1.0.

Of course, without weights, 'Weights of connected edges' is similar to 'Number of connected edges'.
by [yWorks] (26.8k points)
0 votes
If labels are not interpreted as weights, then uniform weights (i.e. 1.0 for each edge) are assumed.
by [yWorks] (154k points)
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...