Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Create invisible group?

+2 votes
Is it possible to group objects where the grouping is not visible?
in Help by (300 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Yes, you can use group nodes with fill color and line color set to 'No Color' and with the label invisible. The group state icon (to collapse/expand the group node) can be made invisible using the Group State Icon option in the Preferences... dialog: File > Preferences... > Display tab (third from bottom).

by [yWorks] (23.7k points)
+1 vote
An even simpler alternative is using the "Group" template from the BPMN palette section. With that group node style, you only need to set the line color to "No Color".
by [yWorks] (153k points)
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...