Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Is there a way to make the auto arrange snap the ports to the node geometry and not the node bounding box?

+1 vote
Hi I'm looking for a way for the auto-align to use the node geometry for things like the decision node and other none rectangular nodes when snapping to the node geometry's edge rather than to the rectangular bounding box.
in Help by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

This behavior is a regression in yEd 3.20.1 (see also How to make ends of edges touch circular node, when using automatic layout?) and will be fixed in the next version of yEd. (There is no release date yet.)

Unfortunately, there is no workaround for this problem in 3.20.1

by [yWorks] (141k points)
0 votes
Fixed as of yEd 3.21.
by [yWorks] (141k points)
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...