Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Add BPMN2.0 Symbols with BPMN functionality

+1 vote

Dear Sirs,

referring to BPMN 2.0 Poster EN and BPMN 2.0 Poster DE, there are more inner symbols for events or activities. Is there a way to get them into the according drop box list? E.g. instead of being able to select between (Loop,Parallel,Ad Hoc) for activities select between (Loop,Parallel,Ad Hoc, Sequential and Compensation)

It would be nice to be able to draw BPMN 2.0, most of it requires IMHO only small additions to existing symbol catalogs.Just have a look at above mentioned posters.

Yours sincerely,

Peter Schmitz

closed with the note: This feature is available since yEd 3.9.2.
asked Oct 18, 2011 in Finished Features by anonymous
recategorized Jun 14, 2012 by thomas

2 Answers

+2 votes
Since yEd 3.9, symbols of all Events, Gateways, and Activity Markers are included. Additionally, there are Swimlanes and symbols of some of the Activities and Data Types.

We are currently working on including support for decorations of Activity nodes (i.e. marker and task type icons) as well as Data nodes (collection, input, and output icons).
answered Feb 10, 2012 by michael [yWorks] (26,530 points)
edited Feb 16, 2012 by michael
0 votes

Dear Peter, we do plan to add missing BPMN symbols but there is no schedule for this, yet.

In the meantime, I propose to have a look at the symbol import feature which allows to create node templates in the palette from images, SVG graphics and Visio stencils:  http://yed.yworks.com/support/manual/custom_nodes.html

answered Oct 19, 2011 by michael [yWorks] (26,530 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy