Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

YED will not install from windows executable

0 votes
Started executable C:\Users\wgroothand\Downloads\yEd-3.9.2_setup (1).exe at Mon May 07 16:37:46 2012

number of sections: 5
size of optional headers: 224
resSectionTableStart: 536
rawDataSize: 32768, rawDataOffset: 202240
sun.locale.formatasdefault is true
language/country is nl_NL
change working directory to C:\Users\wgroothand\Downloads
single instance mode
semaphore name Local\c:_users_wgroothand_downloads_yed-3.9.2_setup_(1).exe, code 0, value 00000074
Init done
Starting work
number of sections: 5
size of optional headers: 224
resSectionTableStart: 536
rawDataSize: 32768, rawDataOffset: 202240
starting at 235008
verifying integrity length 42595005
ERROR: check ReadFile failed 0 183 38343209
asked May 7, 2012 in Help by anonymous
retagged May 9, 2012 by michael

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Hi, we checked download and installation, both work fine for use. Please make sure that the setup file was downloaded completely, it's size should be 42.837.208 Bytes. To check the exact size in Windows Explorer, right click the file and choose 'Properties' from the context menu.
answered May 7, 2012 by michael [yWorks] (26,550 points)
selected Oct 31, 2013 by michael
0 votes
Ok downloaded it again with IE. Checked the length:

36,7 MB (38.578.970 bytes)

This is not ok I think, so I downloaded it with Firefox from the site, this is what I got:

36,7 MB (38.578.185 bytes)

So something is not quite working here. Other downloads are doing well.

So Next I did it with Chrome:

36,7 MB (38.578.283 bytes) as a result.

I don't get this.....
answered May 8, 2012 by anonymous
I have no idea what's going wrong but since you're the only one reporting this download problem I think it's specific to you're connection to our server and I don't want to spend the time to investigate this further.

Please try to download the setup file from this alternative location
  http://dl.dropbox.com/u/619870/yEd/yEd-3.9.2_setup.exe
and let me know if it worked or not, so I can remove the afterwards.
Tried it, did not work. I will try this on another network. I will let you know if that works.
I have also had the smae issue with the exe not running.  The set-up file is similarly smaller than it should be.
Ditto, I am on windows 8 and the installer fails every time. It stops with the following error:

"Couldn't load main class.
Log:C:\\Windows\Temp\i4j_nlog_4"

Log file contents:
----------------------------
Started executable C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe at Mon Jan 21 13:33:20 2013

number of sections: 5
size of optional headers: 224
resSectionTableStart: 640
rawDataSize: 11776, rawDataOffset: 263168
sun.locale.formatasdefault is true
language/country is en_US
change working directory to C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads
single instance mode
semaphore name Local\c:_users_joseph_downloads_yed-3.10.1_with-jre_setup.exe, code 0, value 000000D4
Init done
Starting work
number of sections: 5
size of optional headers: 224
resSectionTableStart: 640
rawDataSize: 11776, rawDataOffset: 263168
starting at 274944
verifying integrity length 53824415
checksums: 2458672592 2458672592 -1836294704 -1836294704
GetTempPath returned 16 (last error 183)
make dir returned -1
tempPath is C:\windows\TEMP\
tempFile is C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp
Temp dir: C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403
native lib dir is
GetTempPath returned 16 (last error 183)
make dir returned -1
Setting PATH (native libs) C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\windows\system32;C:\windows;C:\windows\System32\Wbem;C:\windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x86;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x64;C:\Program Files\SlikSvn\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\Git\cmd;C:\Program Files (x86)\CMake 2.8\bin
extracting files
Included files: 11
... <left out the extracting bits to fit the 8000 comment limit>
extracting files done
Current working dir: C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403
Full JRE path: C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403\jre.tar.gz
JRE included
extracting JRE
... <left out the extracting bits to fit the 8000 comment limit>
extracting Welcome.html (size 983)
untaring JRE was successful
JRE is packed
Unpacking JRE
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\rt.jar.pack" "jre\lib\rt.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
pack path doesn't exists
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\charsets.jar.pack" "jre\lib\charsets.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\plugin.jar.pack" "jre\lib\plugin.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\deploy.jar.pack" "jre\lib\deploy.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\ext\localedata.jar.pack" "jre\lib\ext\localedata.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
jre\bin\unpack200.exe
-r "jre\lib\jsse.jar.pack" "jre\lib\jsse.jar"
waiting for unpack200 to finish
unpack done
Unpacking JRE done
JRE dir: C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403\jre
LoadDLL (0, C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403\jre, 0)
Got JRE location C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403\jre (java exe: 0)
MinVersion: 1.5.0_19, MaxVersion:
Trying to load JVM-DLL from c:\windows\temp\e4jf9ff.tmp_dir1358800403\jre\bin\java.exe
Setting PATH C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\windows\system32;C:\windows;C:\windows\System32\Wbem;C:\windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x86;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x64;C:\Program Files\SlikSvn\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\Git\cmd;C:\Program Files (x86)\CMake 2.8\bin;c:\windows\temp\e4jf9ff.tmp_dir1358800403\jre\bin
Trying c:\windows\temp\e4jf9ff.tmp_dir1358800403\jre\bin\hotspot\jvm.dll (exists 0)
Trying c:\windows\temp\e4jf9ff.tmp_dir1358800403\jre\bin\client\jvm.dll (exists 1)
Loading of JVM-DLL successful
launching program
GetTempPath returned 16 (last error 6)
make dir returned -1
adding options

vmoptions: exe file: C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe, long: C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe, opts1: C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.vmoptions, file: 00000000
vmoptions: opts2: C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe.vmoptions, file: 00000000
default vmoptions file: 00000000
classpath entry
vmoption count 11
vmoption 0: -Dexe4j.semaphoreName=Local\c:_users_joseph_downloads_yed-3.10.1_with-jre_setup.exe
vmoption 1: -Dexe4j.isInstall4j=true
vmoption 2: -Dexe4j.moduleName=C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe
vmoption 3: -Dsun.java.command=C:\Users\Joseph\Downloads\yEd-3.10.1_with-JRE_setup.exe
vmoption 4: -Dexe4j.tempDir=C:\windows\TEMP\e4jF9FF.tmp_dir1358800403
vmoption 5: -Dexe4j.unextractedPosition=28886132
vmoption 6: -Djava.library.path=C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\Program Files\Intel\iCLS Client\;C:\windows\system32;C:\windows;C:\windows\System32\Wbem;C:\windows\System32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\DAL;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\Intel(R) Management Engine Components\IPT;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x86;C:\Program Files (x86)\Intel\OpenCL SDK\2.0\bin\x64;C:\Program Files\SlikSvn\bin;C:\Program Files (x86)\Git\cmd;C:\Program Files (x86)\CMake 2.8\bin;c:\windows\temp\e4jf9ff.tmp_dir1358800403\jre\bin
vmoption 7: -Dexe4j.consoleCodepage=cp0
vmoption 8: -Dsun.java2d.noddraw=true
vmoption 9: -Dsun.locale.formatasdefault=true
vmoption 10: -Djava.class.path=
Creating JVM
JVM created
main class: com/install4j/runtime/launcher/WinLauncher
ERROR: could not find main class
Java window visible

Thanks,
Joe
Imprint | Privacy Policy