Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Flowchart Positive/Negative Branch Feature

0 votes
Probably a feature reuest but perhaps it is possible. I would like to add a "Negative/Postive Branch Feature" that searches if a word exists.

Most of the time I number the standard values "Yes" and "No". It would look like this "1. Yes" or "2. No". The number will go up every Node but will always contain the text "Yes" or "No".

I can't seem to find a way of using wildcards (won't work). I would like yed to search for "Yes" and "No" and ignore the other text around it. for instance "*Yes*" with wildecards, or a drop down you can pick "Equal", "Contains" etc.

If possible please let me know :)
asked Oct 21, 2016 in Help by lerac (180 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
The flowchart layout's branch determination does not support wildcards.
answered Jan 13, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (123,120 points)
Thank you for reply. I hope it will become available in the future.
0 votes
Anybody?
answered Jan 12, 2017 by lerac (180 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy