Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Categories

Can I modify a graphml file in external editor then open it in yEd and continue working with it?

0 votes
Hi,

We'd like to use yEd to manage comment on a graph. We need to extract the comments added manually in yEd, then change the color of the node depending on if it's been extracted or not. Is it authorized?

1- Open yEd
2- Edit graph
3- Save graph
4- Run a tool to extract/add comments and change nodes color
5- Go to Step 1 and loop
in Help by (240 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
As long as step 1 through 3 (i.e. the steps involving yEd) are done manually by a human being and step 4 does not involve yEd, that work flow is allowed.
by [yWorks] (145k points)
selected by
0 votes
A good XML Editor can do this.
by
Legal Disclosure | Privacy Policy
...