Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Finding/Selecting, based on node size, custom attributes, or other

0 votes
I've been looking for ways of selecting nodes by size or by custom attributes (i.e. Level, Category, etc).

 

The Find and Select Elements tools have no apparent mode of selecting by custom attributes. This means I'm more or less compelled to structure node maps by colour, then use the fill color selector. That raises its own issues, as the Colorize tool seems to generate random colours for a given node, rather than assign based on an attribute.

I had thought I might be able to map a custom property, but those aren't selectors either.

So, how might I find/select based on attributes like node size?
asked Jan 21 in Help by dglp (290 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
Unfortunately, selecting nodes based on size or custom properties is currently not possible.
answered Jan 23 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (98,270 points)
+1 vote
Selecting nodes based on custom properties is supported in "Edit" -> "Find" and "Tools" -> "Select Elements" as of yEd 3.17.
answered Jun 16 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (98,270 points)
edited Nov 3 by thomas.behr
Even limited to the "Find" function this ability to match custom properties is very useful, but if the same custom properties matching feature could be extended to the "Select Elements" function then it would be possible to make global changes very easily.

Custom properties matching is supported by "Select Elements". That is why it says '.. in "Find" and "Select Elements" ...' above.