Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

How to import .ged file with accents on characters ?

0 votes
I try to open a genealogy file, "gedcom" format, that contains french names with characters like 'é', 'è', 'ç', etc...

These characters are replaced by '?' while opening the ged file in yEd.

I suppose it is a matter of charecter encoding (?) Can you help ?

Thanks.
closed with the note: This feature is available since yEd 3.9.
asked Nov 20, 2011 in Finished Features by anonymous
recategorized Jun 14, 2012 by thomas

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

Since version 3.9, yEd additionally supports the most common encodings, including UTF-8, UTF-16, and ANSI.

answered Feb 16, 2012 by michael [yWorks] (26,530 points)
0 votes

You are probably right, this is almost certainly an encoding issue. For GEDCOM import, yEd currently supports only the ANSEL encoding. I.e. please convert your file to ANSEL.

answered Nov 21, 2011 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (116,850 points)
How to convert file to ANSEL ?
Imprint | Privacy Policy