Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Edge labels bug whitespace bug

+1 vote

Running yEd editor under linux with "Java(TM) SE Runtime Environment (build 9.0.1+11)", I have a very annoying bug with edge labels.

Steps to reproduce:

  1. create 2 nodes linked by an edge
  2. add a label "x"
  3. save to "test.graphml"
  4. close
  5. reload
  6. see that the x label is now full of whitespace text

Bug reason:

looking at the .graphml file, it seems the file is indented and that indentation is loaded as being part as the label. Removing the indentation whitespace results in a correct label.

asked Nov 8, 2017 in Help by testic (140 points)
recategorized Nov 8, 2017 by thomas.behr

2 Answers

+1 vote
Thank your very much for your error report. This is an incompatible change in Java's XML serialization framework introduced in Java 9. We are currently investigating the problem and possible fixes. For now, the only workaround is to stick to Java 8 instead of Java 9.
answered Nov 8, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (111,430 points)
Damn :( Is there a way to handle HiDPI with java 8 ?
None that I am aware of. :-(
I found a good workaround: https://github.com/kaueraal/run_scaled
0 votes
This error has been fixed in the new yEd 3.17.2.
answered Nov 27, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (111,430 points)
Imprint | Privacy Policy