Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

How to convert Visio vssx and vss to vsx

0 votes
I have several hundred Visio 2010 vss and Visio 2013 vssx stencils which I might want to use within yEd. Is there any way to convert them to vsx format in a batch without opening and saving each one of them in Visio?
asked Mar 18, 2013 in Help by anonymous
This would seem to be an issue that needs resolution. Visio doesn't support VDX/VSX files in 2013/2016, and yED doesn't support the VSS files that are still distributed on the internet. yED seems to both not support "old" formats whilest simultaneously not supporting "new" formats. :(

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Unfortunately, I'm not aware of any such method.

Before spending a very long time converting all your files, I propose to have a look at the known limitations of the Visio support of yEd and to do tests with a small number of typical files.
answered Mar 21, 2013 by michael [yWorks] (26,390 points)
0 votes
There is another way of converting vss files into svg and import it to Yed custom pallete (supports bulk load)

https://github.com/kakwa/libvisio2svg

I created these packages for Gentoo build system:

https://github.com/archenroot/gentoo-overlay/tree/master/media-libs

And opened issue about to create bulk of this cool utility for Windows as well on source git.
answered Mar 3 by anonymous