Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Yed on MacOS 10.13 High Sierra top menu (main toolbar) is gone

+1 vote
After the upgrade to MacOS 10.13 High Sierra the main toolbar is gone.

I have tried the following options as mentioned in other topics removed the settings folder in the user directory and I installed the latest Java 8 JDK 144.

But it didn't help.

Are there any other options?
asked Sep 27, 2017 in Help by anonymous

2 Answers

+1 vote

It seems like this is an incompatible change in High Sierra and not specific to yEd (e.g. see https://lists.apple.com/archives/java-dev/2017/Sep/msg00018.html). At this time, it is still unclear whether this has to be fixed by Apple or by Oracle in Java.

If you are not afraid of manually editing system files, you may try editing the yEd Info.plist file as mentioned in https://lists.apple.com/archives/java-dev/2017/Sep/msg00025.html.

Another workaround would be not installing yEd, but downloading the zipped yEd jar from the yEd download page and run yEd directly from the jar file. This requires a system-wide Java installation, though.

answered Sep 28, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (104,210 points)
edited Nov 2, 2017 by thomas.behr
Editing the info.plist worked for me. Thank you!
0 votes
This problem has been fixed by Apple with macOS 10.13.1. So, if you are still on macOS 10.13, please consider upgrading.

Additionally, a workaround for macOS 10.13 has been added to the new yEd 3.17.2.
answered Nov 14, 2017 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (104,210 points)
edited Nov 27, 2017 by thomas.behr