Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Connection control points don't move when moving objects automatically

0 votes
When moving a part of graph, if some of control points of connections are NOT inside the selection (many cases as they are not visible), then they remain on their position while their start/end points move with the objects so that connections get tied to these control points and get ugly curved. Then, it is necessary to manually find the fixed  points and move them one by one.

IMHO it would be correct to move ALL the connection control points along with the connection lines.
asked Aug 28 in Feature Requests by MiraSlunicko (160 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote

Well, in our opinion it is not correct to move all connection control points when moving selected elements. The reasoning for this is quite simple: If you always move all control points no matter if selected or not, there is no way for you to move only a certain subset of the control points (which is a valid use case).
As it is implemented now, you do have the possibility to select all control points and get the desired behavior.

That said, I would like to mention that "Tools" -> "Select Elements" offers the possibility to select all bends (as control points of connections are called in graph terminology) of edges (as connections are called in graph terminology) that connect to selected nodes:

  1. Go to "Tools" -> "Select Elements".
  2. Disable all options on tab "General".
  3. Ensure the option "Use These Criteria" is enabled for tab "Bends" and that tab only.
  4. Set option "Select" on tab "Bends" to "Edges at Selected Nodes".
  5. Click "Ok".
answered Aug 28 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (98,270 points)
0 votes
This is exactly what I needed. Thank you very much.
answered Aug 28 by anonymous