Welcome to yEd Q&A!
Here you can ask questions and receive answers from other members of the community and yEd developers. And you can tell us your most wanted feature requests.

Having default path follow the file

0 votes
Hi,

When I double-click a graphML file, and then do an export (or a Save As...), the default path to save the file is always the last used folder for the xport (or the Save As).

 

Is there a way to have the default path be the folder of the active document being exported (or Saved As) ?
asked Jul 29 in Finished Features by mll (170 points)
recategorized Aug 28 by thomas.behr

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer
Supported as of yEd 3.17.1.
answered Aug 28 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (96,330 points)
selected Aug 29 by mll
How nice, can't wait for this version to go out. Thank you !
0 votes
Unfortunately, it is currently not possible to change this behavior.
answered Jul 31 by thomas.behr [yWorks] (96,330 points)
Well, then this could be a feature request. :)

To often have I exported in the wrong project folder.